top of page

Privacy Policy

Our Background:

Garage equipment shop fully understands your privacy is of the upmost importance to you and an about how your personal data is used when you visit a website. We fully respect and value the privacy of all customers who visit us. We collect and use personal data in ways that are described below which are consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. About Us

Garage equipment shop is a user friendly website run by ACP Services Ltd registered in England under company number 01554233

Registered address: Unit 12, Raleigh Hall Industrial Estate, Eccleshall, Staffordshire, ST21 6JL

VAT number: GB 318973327

Telephone number: 01785 851179

2. What Does The Privacy Notice Cover?

The privacy information below explains the ways in which we use your personal data, how its collected, how we hold it and how it is used. It also demonstrates your rights under the law which relate to your personal data.

3. Personal Data, what is it?

Your personal data is defined by the "GDPR" General Data Protection Regulation, as any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

In simpler terms, Personal data is any information relating to you that enables someone to identify you. Obvious information like your name and contact details are about the most common information that is collected, however there are also not so obvious information like identification numbers, digital location data and other online identifiers.

4. Your Rights:

Under the rights of GDPR, you are entitled to the following rights, which we promise to uphold:

a) You are notified about our collection and use of your personal data when you visit our site. 

b) You have  the right to access the personal data we hold about you. 

c) You are entitled to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. 

d) The right to have the information removed or deleted.

e) You can ask us to prevent the processing of your personal data.

f)  Right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose.

g) If you have any concerns or want more information about how we use your personal data or regarding your rights, please contact us.

5. Personal data we may collect:

Some of the following personal data may be collected at various stages of doing business with you:

· Name;

· Date of birth;

· Gender;

· Address;

· Email address;

· Telephone number;

· Business name;

· Job title;

· Payment information;

6. How we use Personal Data?

Under GDPR, we require to need you personal data on a lawful basis. This is due to the fact it may be necessary to hold your data in order to fulfil our obligations upon sale or service we offer you.

 

Your personal data could may be used  in the following instances:

· Providing and managing the account you hold with us.

· On Supply of products and services we offer to you. 

· Customizing our products for you, such as registering equipment and licenses to you.

· Stayin in touch with you, including phone calls, emails and letters when required.

· Sending you information via email or phone, again we may send you offers and information by post .

On a rare occasion we may contact you regarding using images or information or feedback provided by you the customer, we are permitted by law to ask permission where we would like to use this. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

Our promise is to do our upmost to fully protect your rights and comply with the obligations under GDPR along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, you are able to opt-out at anytime.

7. How long is my personal data kept?

Your personal data will only be kept so long as you require us to look after you or for record of accounts we are required to keep for so long.

8. Where Do You My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK, which means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR regulations.

9. Contact us:

If you have any concern or query regarding the use of your personal data, please contact us via telephone, email or write to us.

Telephone number: 01785 851179

Postal Address: ACP Services Ltd, Unit 12, Raleigh Hall Industrial Estate, Eccleshall, Staffordshire ST21 6JL

bottom of page